Native to western Asia, black cumin is grown throughout much of Asia and the Mediterranean region for its seeds. Black cumin seed oil is cold pressed from the organic seed of Nigella sativa, thus retaining its valuable nutrients. This remarkable "black seed" has had a very rich traditional history over the centuries and was found in the tomb of Tutankhamun, "King Tut". Even Dioscorides, a Greek physician from the 1st century AD, recorded its uses and qualities. Overall, black cumin contains over 100 compounds, including vitamins, trace elements, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids. It has a spicy, pungent, nutty flavor and aroma with notes of black peppercorns.
Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.
It is commonly used in ethnic foods, herbal teas, candies, and liquors.
Can be used instead of pepper on meat dishes, and in soups and stews.
It can be drizzled over vegetables, salads, and poultry.
Black Cumin Oil is also widely used in the skin care industry as an ingredient in skin care creams because of its nutritive properties.
Black Cumin has also been used for:
Breast Milk (increase)
Ingredients: Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil (Nigella sativa), Virgin (unrefined)
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy of this product has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from health care practitioners. The Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.